Internet Radio

Results of the National Grade Six Assessment 2015

Chief Education Officer Olato Sam delivering the NGSA Results 2015.

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT 2015

The results of the National Grade SixAssessment (NGSA) written on 01 April and 02 April 2015 are being released to schools.Fifteen thousandtwo hundred and twenty five (15,225)candidates were entered for this assessment. These candidates also wrote the National Grade Two Assessment in 2011 and the National Grade Four Assessment in 2013. The results being released give a report on the candidates’ overall performance at the three assessments.

The NGSA results will be available online for the first time from 5 pm this evening. Parents and students are advised to log onto the Ministry of Education website: education.gov.gy. The candidate’s timetable will provide the necessary information to access these results.

A percentage of the marks gained at the Grade Two and the Grade Four Assessments was combined with the marks gained at the Grade Six Assessment in order to determine the candidates’ overall scores. Five percent (5%) of each candidate’s Grade Two score in Mathematics and English, and ten percent (10%) of the Grade Four score in the same subjects, were added to eighty five percent (85%) of each candidate’s score in those subjects. The combined scores in Mathematics and English were added to the scores gained in Science and Social Studies.

The highest possible standardized scores obtainable were Mathematics –138,English – 132,

Social Studies- 132, and Science – 133.The highest possible total score obtainable was 535.

Gaining the top position with a score of 530 marks was Solomon Cheraiof Success Elementary. Second position was gained by Shania Eastman also of Success Elementarywith529 marks. The third positionwith a score of 526 markswas shared by Celine Farinha of Peter’s Hall Primary, ShreyaPersaud of Academy of Excellence ((Region 3) and Isabella Hussain of Academy of Excellence (Region 3).

The sixth position was earned by five candidates, namely: Afeefah London of Success Elementary, Travis Isaacs of All Saints Primary, BhedeshPersaud of New Guyana School, ReannaMcCurchin of St Margaret’s Primary and Timur Singh of St Gabriel’s Primary. They each scored 525 marks.

President’s College          

President’s College is one of the A schools in Region 4. Non residential places are awarded to candidates in Region 4 from Mahaica to Cummings Lodge, who have attained a minimum score of 493 marks.  Residential places are offered to candidates from Regions # 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9and 10 who have attained scores of 493 marks and above.A total of two hundred and thirty one (231) candidates from schools in Regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 9 and 10 are eligible for entry into the school.

Region # 9 is the most improved Region; a 6 % increase was noted in the performance of candidates securing 50% and more in all subject areas. 

Following is a list of the top one percent of the candidates:

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2015

TOP ONE PERCENT

POSITION     NAME                                                SCHOOL                               MARKS         REGION

1                      SolomonCherai                    Success Elementary           530                 4

2                      Shania Eastman                              “                                   529                 4

3                      Celine Farinha                     Peter’s Hall Primary             526                 4

3                      ShreyaPersaud                    Academy of Excellence      526                 3

3                      Isabella Hussain                              “                                   526                 3

6                      Afeefah London                   Success Elementary           525                 4

6                      Travis Isaacs                         All Saints Primary                525                 6

6                      BhedeshPersaud                New Guyana School           525                 G/town

6                      ReannaMcCurchin             St Margret’s Primary            525                 “

6                      Timur Singh                          St Gabriel’s Primarey          525                 “

11                    NicholetteGouveia                           “                                   524                 “

11                    Ismaaeel Bacchus               ISA Islamic                            524                 “

11                    Serena Persaud                   Marian Academy                  524                 “

11                    Gianni Carpenters               New Guyana School           524                 “

11                    Roxanna Singh                   Enterprise Primary               524                 4

16                    AtishtaSeenarine                 UitvlugtPrimary                     523                 3

16                    Samuel Benjamin-Huntley            Leonora Primary                  523                 3

16                    Shivesh Mohamed              La Grange Primary              523                 “

16                    KaydonnaWilburg               St Gabriel’s Primary             523                 G/town

16                    Kimberly Jonas                    Success Elementary           523                 4

16                    Diana Charles                                  “                                   523                 “

16                    ChristelMangra                                “                                   523                 “

16                    ShenayBaksh                      School of the Nations         523                 G/town

16                    Jadyn George                       Mae’s Under 12                    523                 “

25                    Ashlee Jack                          Success Elementary           522                 4

25                    LallchanGajadhar                Rosignol Primary                 522                 5

25                    PriyankaRamjist                   Success Elementary           522                 4

25                    Ayjha Griffith                                     “                                   522                 “

25                    Jada Duke                             New Guyana School           522                 G/town

25                    Joshua Kalekyezi                Mae’s Under 12                    522                 “

25                    DaequonBurnette                St Gabriel’s Primary             522                 “

25                    DuvinaSeurattan                 Fisher Primary                      522                 2

25                    Zuri Singh                             St Margret’s Primary            522                 G/town

25                    TiannaBudhram                   Windsfor Forest Primary     522                 3

25                    Andrew Chinnatambi          St Margret’s Primary            522                 G/town

25                    NarissaNaikram                   Academy of Excellence      522                 3

25                    KirtishaNandalall                             “                                   522                 “

25                    Ashantie Singh                                “                                   522                 “

25                    Ethan Chinapen                  Peter’s Hall Primary             522                 4

40                    Anthony Sukra                     Blairmont Primary                521                 5

40                    SwastiSaytoo                        Taymouth Manor Primary   521                 2

40                    Nkechi Layne                       Regma Primary                    521                 10

40                    Priscilla Jailall                      Graham’s Hall                      521                 G/town

40                    KhemrajGoberdhan Success Elementary           521                 4

40                    Shane Patandin                  Mae’s Under 12                    521                 G/town

40                    Suraj Singh                           Novar Primary                       521                 5

47                    DameshaMcIntosh              Success Elementary           520                 4

47                    Jessica Rupnarain                          “                                   520                 “

47                    Marissa Moses                     Mae’s Under 12                    520                 G/town

47                    Sofia Hakh                                        “                                   520                 “

47                    Rasheina Ogle                     St Gabriel’s Primary             520                 “

47                    Mikhail Da Costa                 Stella Maris Primary                        520                 “

47                    Jamal Thom                          St Gabriel’s Primary             520                 “

47                    Michael Prass                       New Guyana School           520                 “

47                    Sanjay Persaud                   Cornelia Ida Primary           520                 3

47                    ArheanaKowlessar              Leonora Primary                  520                 “

47                    Daniel Persaud                    LusignanPrimary                 520                 4

58                    Khushal Lam                                    Leonora Primary                  519                 3

58                    Jamani Patterson                 Academy of Excellence      519                 3

58                    Jamie King                            St Gabriel’s Primary             519                 G/town

58                    Valicia Atwell                                                “                                   519                 “

58                    Ambalika Singh                   Graham’s Hall Primary        519                 “

58                    Jamahl Burkett                     Westfield Prep                      519                 “

58                    Kim Chong                            Stella Maris Primary                        519                 “

58                    Tarico Henry                         Green Acres Primary           519                 “

58                    Amelia Persaud                   St Gabriel’s Primary             519                 “

58                    Patrick Thompson                New Guyana School           519                 G/town

58                    Daniel George                      Mae’ Under 12                      519                 G/town

58                    Ronneil Lord                                     “                                   519                 “

58                    Mollyann Lovell                                “                                   519                 “

58                    AngelieBalram                     Marian Academy                  519                 “

58                    Crystal Nunnally                  Mae’s Under 12                    519                 “

58                    Julian Rodney                      Success Elementary           519                 4

58                    JaydonAlves                         “                                   519                 “

75                    Jaya Ramkumar                               “                                   518                 “

75                    Akeem Mason                                  “                                   518                 “

75                    Sarona Fraser                                  “                                   518                 “

75                    Naomi Stephen                                “                                   518                 “

75                    Lorelei Kanhai                      Mae’s Under 12                    518                 G/town

75                    Tatyana Ali                            Marian Academy                  518                 “

75                    Chaya Singh                                    Mae’s Under 12                    518                 “

75                    AzzareyaAllicock                 Regma Primary                    518                 10

75                    AselahNajab                         Al Ghazali Academy            518                 G/town

75                    Safaran Rahim                     St Gabriel’s Primary             518                 “

75                    Rhea Ramotar                      St Margaret’s Primary          518                 “

75                    Aaron Sarwan                      New Guyana School           518                 “

75                    DamaniEversley                  Green Acres Primary           518                 “

75                    Sephora Persaud                ABC Academy                      518                 “

75                    Dominic Hamlet                   Green Acres Primary           518                 “

75                    NechemiyahLevans            St Margaret’s Primary         518                 “

75                    Latoya Woolford                   Uitvlugt Primary                    518                 3

75                    Aaishah Shaw                     Academy of Excellence      518                 “

75                    Shaniya English                  Success Elementary           518                 4

94                    Romona Sangster               La Bonne Intention Prim.   517                 “

94                    ManishaRamlal                    Academy of Excellence      517                 3

94                    YashodaHansraj                  Leonora Primary                  517                 “

94                    Shezeena Mohamed                      “                                   517                 “

94                    Mesha Sealy                         St Margaret’s Primary          517                 G/town

94                    RatnashariNarine                Uitvlugt Primary                    517                 3

94                    QuissieanaOdle                   Academy of Excellence      517                 “

94                    SimranPersaud                                “                                   517                 “

94                    Christin Richardson                        Taymouth Manor Primary   517                 2

94                    Quintiana Prince                 Green Acres Primary           517                 G/town

94                    TylorGrandison                                “                                   517                 “

94                    AntionneAndries                 New Guyana School           517                 “

94                    Damian Braam                     Marian Academy                  517                 “

94                    KareemahRasheed             Stella Maris Primary                        517                 “

94                    Lugard Mohan                      St Margaret’s Primary          517                 “

94                    Nathan Gangadeen                        North Georgetown Primary            517                 “

94                    Shania Sukhu                      Stella Maris Primary                        517                 “

94                    Raissa Young                      Al Ghazali Academy            517                 “

94                    Alroy Nurse                           Green Acres Primary           517                 “

94                    AbishaiMolaha                     Bath Primary                         517                 5

94                    ArunMangar                         Mae’s Under 12                    517                 G/town

94                    Daniel Somrah                     Rose Hall Primary                517                 6

94                    Jeremiah Headley               Mae’s Under 12                    517                 G/town

94                    John McGrath                       New Guyana School           517                 “

94                    Idris Allen                              Success Elementary           517                 4

94                    Joshua Butts                                                “                                   517                 “

94                    Dominic Chan-a-sue          Mae’s Under 12                    517                 G/town

94                    VihdydeviLalchand             Bath Primary                         517                 5

122                 Steven Narine                      Mae’s Under 12                    516                 G/town

122                 Wallyndee Roberts                          “                                   516                 “

122                 HansvahiniMaraj                 Success Elementary           516                 4

122                 Ajani Merchant                                 “                                   516                 “

122                 Shannon Persaud               Camille’s Institute                516                 “

122                 Aeneas Booker                    New Guyana School           516                 G/town

122                 Zane Low                              Mae’s Under 12                    516                 “

122                 Shomari Wiltshire                            “                                   516                 “

122                 Sarah Dhanraj                                  “                                   516                 “

122                 Mark Sharma                                    “                                   516                 “

122                 Samuel Booker                    School of the Nations         516                 “

122                 ShamarSukhu                      Graham’s hall Primary        516                 “

122                 Jafari Jacobs                                    Green Acres Primary           516                 “

122                 Krystal Persaud                    Mae’s Under 12                    516                 “

122                 JaheimHutson                      All Saints Primary                516                 6

122                 Meer Rahaman                    Marian Academy                  516                 G/town

122                 RennataNickram                  St Ignatius Primary              516                 9

122                 sarahklautky                         Marian Academy                  516                 G/town

122                 Alex Rohoman                     ABC Academy                      516                 “

122                 Jasmin George                     Wismar Hill Primary             516                 10

122                 AdityaSukhai                        Hampton Court Primary      516                 2

122                 Maria Benjamin                    Academy of Excellence      516                 3

122                 ShamikaBaldeo                   Greenwich Park Primary    516                 “

122                 Raul Moore                           St Margret’s Primary            516                 G/town

122                 Rahema Bacchus                Montrose Primary                 516                 4

122                 Melissa Kellman                  Annandale Primary             516                 “

148                 Sasha Serrao                                   “                                   515                 “

148                 Aria Matthews                                   “                                   515                 “

148                 Alex Samad                          Mon-Repos Primary                        515                 “

148                 Shemaine Clarke                 Academy of Excellence     515                 3

148                 Shaves Banwarie                CV Nunes                             515                 2

148                 SrutiJairam                            McGillivary Primary              515                 3

148                 Jessica Gobin                       Patentia Primary                  515                 “

148                 MichellShivcharran             Kawall Primary                     515                 “

148                 Shania Harvey                     Green Acres Primary           515                 G/town

148                 Roshonah Edwards                        Westfield Prep                      515                 “

148                 Cassandra Kippins              All Saints Primary                515                 6

148                 Bhudram Singh                   Stella Maris Primary                        515                 G/town

148                 Raphel Nurse                       Watooka Day Primary         515                 10

148                 AmbaSkeete             New Guyana School           515                 G/town

148                 Ashley Drakes                                  “                                   515                 “

148                 Adasina West                                   “                                   515                 “

148                 Deshawn Lynch                  Success Elementary           515                 4

148                 Lian Winter                                       “                                   515                 “

148                 Leyon O’Brien                      Mae’s Under 12                    515                 G/town

GENDER DISTRIBUTION OF THE TOP ONE PERCENT

The top one percent of this year’s cohort is comprised of:

♦          72        males

♦          94        females

Total   166 candidates

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2015

CANDIDATES SECURING THE TOP TEN PLACES BY REGION

REGION  # 1

            NAME                                                SCHOOL NAME                  MARKS         School

                                                                                                                                    Awarded

1          Carlos Hernandes              Santa Rosa Primary          512                 St Stanislaus College

2          Orel Emanuel                       Mabaruma                             505                 St Joseph High

3          Joel Griffith                           Port KaitumaPrimary           484                 Port KaitumaSec

4          Sean Solomon                     Hosororo Primary                 483                 North West Sec

4          JyotishmaHenry                   Barabina Primary                 483                             “

6          Brenton Atkinson                 Santa Rosa Primary                        482                 Santa Rosa Sec

7          Alcian Harris                                     “                                   480                             “

7          Shania Rodrigues                           “                                   480                             “

9          Keron Williams                     Port Kaituma Primary          479                 Port Kaituma Sec

10        Laura Valenzuela                Barabina Primary                 478                 North West Sec

           

REGION # 2

1          DuvinaSeurattan                Fisher Primary                    522                 Queen’s College    

2          SwastiSaytoo                        TaymouthMonar Primary    521                             “          

3          Christin Richardson                                    “                                   517                             “          

4          AdityaSukhai                        Hampton Court Primary      516                 The Bishops’ High  

5          Shaves Banwarie                CV NunesPrimary               515                             “

6          AmalikaPersaud                  TaymouthMonar Primary    514                             “

6          Sarah Singh                         RiverstownPrimary              514                             “          

8          ManishaKawallram             Fisher Primary                      513                             “

8          Reynard Ramroop               CV Nunes Primary              513                             “

8          Shane Samaroo                               “                                   513                             “

REGION # 3

1          ShreyaPersaud                   Academy of Excellence    526                 Queen’s College   

1          Isabella Hussien                             “                                  526                             “

3          AtishtaSeenarine                 Uitvlugt Primary                    523                             “          

3          Samuel Benjamin-Huntley            Leonora Primary                  523                             “

3          Shivesh Mohamed              La Grange Primary              523                             “          

6          TiannaBudhram                   Windsor Forest Primary      522                             “

6          NarissaNaikram                   Academy of Excellence      522                             “          

6          KirtishaNandalall                             “                                   522                             “

6          Ashantie Singh                                “                                   522                             “

10        Sanjay Persaud                   Cornelia Ida Primary           520                             “

10        ArheanaKowlessar              Leonora Primary                  520                             “

REGION # 4

1          Solomon Cherai                 Success Elementary         530                 Queen’s College

2          Shania Eastman                              “                                   529                             “

3          Celine Farinha                     Peter’s Hall Primary             526                             “

4          Afeefah London                   Success Elementary           525                             “          

5          Roxanna Singh                   Enterprise Primary               524                             “          

6          Kimberly Jonas                    Success Elementary           523                             “

6          Diana Charles                                  “                                   523                             “

6          ChristelMangra                                “                                   523                             “          

9          Ashlee Jack                                      “                                   522                             “

9          PriyankaRamjist                               “                                   522                             “

9          Ayjha Griffith                                     “                                   522                             “

9          Ethan Chinapen                              “                                   522                             “                      

REGION # 5

1          LallchanGajadhar               Rosignol Primary               522                 Queen’s College    

2          Anthony Sukra                     Blairmont Primary                521                             “          

2          SurajSingh                            Novar Primary                       521                             “          

4          AbishaiMolaha                     Bath Primary                         517                             “

4          VihdydeviLalchand                         “                                   517                             “

6          AnishaPersaud                    Zealand Primary                  514                 The Bishops’ High

7          Eon Duncan                         Rosignol Primary                 512                 St Stanislaus College

8          Sarah Gamble                                  “                                   509                             “

9          AnuradhaRamnauth           Mortice Primary                    508                 St Rose’s High

10        Anusooya Singh                  Novar Primary                       505                 St Joseph High

REGION # 6

1          Travis Isaacs                       All Saints Primary               525                 Queen’s College    

2          Daniel Somrah                     Rosehall Primary                 517                             “          

3          JaheimHutson                      All Saints Primary                516                 The Bishops’ High

4          Cassandra Kippins                          “                                   515                             “

5          BhominiBabulall                  Port MourantPrimary           514                             “

5          ReyahKhemraj                     Cropper Primary                   514                             “

7          Tyrique Welch                      Rosehall Primary                 513                             “

8          Charlie Adhar                       New Market Primary            512                 St Stanislaus College

9          Rhea Persaud                      All Saints Primary                511                             “

10        Devon Reid                           Cumberland Primary           510                             “

10        Faith Gajadhar                     St Therese’s Primary           510                             “

10        LatchmeJaigobin                 Cumberland Primary           510                             “

10        Aalya Marks                          Rosehall Primary                 510                             “

REGION # 7

1          Akeem Williams                  St John The Baptist Pri    505                 St Rose’s High       

2          Zahra Henry                         St Anthony’s Primary          495                 Three Miles Sec

3          KeshaunaCastello              St John The Baptist Pri       492                             “          

4          Kurt Ranny                           Kamarang Primary               488                 Waramadong Sec

5          Daniella Belle                       High Achiever’s Inst.           484                 Three Miles Sec      

6          Kriston Smith                                    St John The Baptist Pri       483                             “

6          Conway Elliman                  Paruima Primary                  483                 Waramadong Sec

8          Sean Jones                          High Achiever’s Inst.           481                 Three Miles Sec

9          Israel Latiff                            St John The Baptist Pri       477                 Three Miles Sec      

10        Galina Edmund                    Paruima Primary                  474                 Waramadong Sec

10        Melissa Gonsalves              St Anthony’s Primary          474                 Three Miles Sec

                       

REGION # 8

1          LoriannGildhari                   School of Excellence        478                 Mahdia Sec 

2          Stephen Balakaran             Paramakatoi Primary           476                 Paramakatoi Sec     

3          Condoleeza Williams                      “                                   460                             “          

3          Shaniza Chappelle             Mahdia Primary                    459                 Mahdia Sec  

5          Eunita Douglas                    School of Excellence          458                             “

6          P-roclus Herman                              “                                   457                             “

6          Savi Gomes                                      “                                   457                             “

8          Laura Carvalho                    Monkey Mountain Prim      454                 Paramakatoi Sec

9          AaliyahBennette                  Micobie Primary                   446                 Mahdia Sec

10        Nichez Domingo                  School of Excellence          439                 Mahdia Sec  

10        Lucreita Peters                     Kato Primary                         439                 Paramakatoi Sec

REGION # 9

1          RennataNickram                St Ignatius Primary            516                 The Bishops High

2          Serena Williams                   Arapaima Primary                501                 St Ignatius Sec        

3          Kerri Khan                                         “                                   500                             “          

3          Nicole James                        St Ignatius Primary              500                             “          

5          Anessa Haywood                            “                                   498                             “          

6          Diana Thakurdeen                          “                                   496                             “

7          Kylah Jarvis                          Arapaima Primary                495                             “          

7          Osnaidy Winter                                “                                   495                             “

9          AsimNauth                                        “                                   489                             “          

9          Jude Abraham                                  “                                   489                             “

REGION # 10

1          Nkechi Layne                      Regma Primary                   521                 Queen’s College

2          AzzareyaAllicock                             “                                   518                             “

3          Jasmin George                     Wismar Hill Primary             516                 The Bishops High

4          Raphel Nurse                       Watooka Day Primary         515                             “          

5          McaleMc Rae                        Regma Primary                    514                             “                      

5          Ariana Reece                       Amelia’s Ward Primary       514                             “          

5          Shinana Liverpool               ChristianburgPrimary          514                             “

5          Natonya Hartman                RegmaPrimary                     514                             “

9          Trevor Jeffrey                        Regma Primary                    513                             “

9          Candida Narine                   Watooka Day Primary         513                             “

           

REGION # 11

1          BhedeshPersaud               New Guyana School         525                 Queen’s College

1          ReannaMcCurchin St Margaret’s Primary       525                             “

1          Timur Singh                         St Gabriel’s Primary           525                             “

4          NicholetteGouveia                           “                                   524                             “

4          Ismaaeel Bacchus               ISA Islamic Academy          524                             “

4          Serena Persaud                   Marian Academy                  524                             “

4          Gianni Carpenter                 New Guyana School           524                             “

8          KaydonnaWilburg               St Gabriel’s Primary             523                             “

8          ShenayBaksh                      School of the Nations         523                             “

8          Jadyn George                       Mae’s Under 12                    523                             “

2015-06-11                                                    Ministry of Education

National Grade Six Assessment 2015

Cut-off scores for Sixth Form Schools

SECONDARY SCHOOL NAME                                                   CUT-OFF

417     QUEEN’S COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                                   517           

403     THE BISHOPS’ HIGH SCHOOL (G/TOWN)                                                 513

423     ST. STANISLAUS COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                509

422     ST. ROSE’S HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                   506

421     ST. JOSEPH HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                  503

477     PRESIDENT’S COLLEGE                                                                         493