Internet Radio

Updated 5th March at 5:30pm: Declared 2020 regional election results

The Returning Officers have declared the election results for the votes cast in all ten administrative regions: District One (Barima-Waini), District Two (Pomeroon-Supenaam), District Three (Essequibo Islands-West Demerara), District Four (Demerara-Mahaica), District Five (Mahaica-Berbice), District Six (East Berbice-Corentyne), District Seven (Cuyuni-Mazaruni), District Eight (Potaro-Siparuni), District Nine (Upper Takatu-Upper Essequibo) and District Ten (Upper Demerara-Upper Berbice).

The Regional votes mirror closely what the national results are expected to be.

According to law, the results for the votes cast for the General Elections will be declared by the Chief Elections Officer of the Guyana Elections Commission (GECOM), Keith Lowenfield.

Based upon the Regional results reported so far, the total votes cast for each party are as follows:

  • A Partnership for National Unity and Alliance for Change (APNU+AFC) – 237,004
  • People’s Progressive Party Civic (PPPC) – 229,344
  • Change Guyana (CG) – 3,155
  • Liberty and Justice Party (LJP) – 2,244
  • United Republic Party (URP) – 479
  • People’s Republic Party (PRP) – 438
  • Organisation for Victory of the People (OVP) – 117

The Regional breakdown is as follows:

DISTRICT 1 – Barima/Waini
PPPC – 7,996
APNU+AFC – 3,839
LJP – 145
URP – 77
Total votes cast: 12,057
Total eligible voters: 18,952

DISTRICT 2 – Pomeroon/Supenaam
APNU+AFC – 7,293
PPPC – 18,752
CG – 2,117
LJP – 135
URP – 95
Total votes cast: 28,392 or 70 percent
Total eligible voters: 37,979

DISTRICT 3 – Essequibo Islands/West Demerara (Not yet declared)
APNU+AFC – 23,811
PPPC – 47,855
Total votes cast: 71,666

DISTRICT 4 – Demerara/Mahaica
APNU+AFC – 136,335
PPPC – 77,258
CG – 913
LJP – 757
PRP – 383
OVP – 117
URP – 91
Total votes cast: 215,854

DISTRICT 5 – Mahaica/West Berbice
PPPC – 18,263
APNU+AFC – 14,475
CG – 125
URP – 60
PRP – 55
Total votes cast: 32,978

DISTRICT 6 – East Berbice/Corentyne
PPPC – 43,220
APNU+AFC – 20,350
Total votes cast: 63,570

DISTRICT 7 – Cuyuni/Mazaruni
APNU+AFC – 4,836
PPPC – 3,692
Liberty and Justice Party – 925
United Republic Party – 62
Total votes cast: 9,515
Total eligible voters: 14,877

DISTRICT 8 – Potaro/Siparuni
APNU+AFC – 2,086
PPPC – 2,041
United Republic Party – 39
Total votes cast: 28,558

District 9 – Upper Takatu/Upper Essequibo
PPPC – 7,065
APNU+AFC – 4,826
LJP – 282
URP – 55
Total Votes Cast: 12,228

DISTRICT 10 – Upper Demerara/Upper Berbice
APNU+AFC – 19,153
PPPC – 3,202
Total votes cast: 22,355