Internet Radio

Barbados’ Prime Minister tops Guyana’s National Awardees

President David Granger (centre) chatting with Prime Minister of Barbados, Freunde Stuart at the Ministry of the Presidency. Also present was Foreign Affairs Minister, 2nd Vice President, Car Greenidge.

President David Granger (centre) chatting with Prime Minister of Barbados, Freunde Stuart at the Ministry of the Presidency. Also present was Foreign Affairs Minister, 2nd Vice President, Car Greenidge.

Barbados’ Prime Minister, Freundel Jerome Stuart has topped Guyana’s list of National Awardees that was announced to coincide with the South American country’s 50th Independence Anniversary.

Stuart, who travelled  to Guyana to participate in the Jubilee Celebrations, was awarded the Order of Roraima “for his dedication and commitment to the Caribbean Community and his unflinching support for the rights of Small Island Developing States.”

The Order of Roraima is Guyana’s second highest national award after the Order of Excellence.

President David Granger, in his capacity as Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces and Chancellor of the Orders of Guyana also awarded several other persons, who are linked directly and indirectly to the People’s National Congress Reform (PNCR), the largest constituent in the coalition-led administration were named as national awardees. Those directly linked to the PNCR are its former leader, Robert Corbin; former government minister, Jeffrey Thomas and a number of current and past staff members at that party’s headquarters.

Also awarded the Order of Roraima are  Attorney-at-Law, Rex Mc Kay “for long, dedicated and outstanding service as a legal practitioner,”  and House Speaker, Barton Umax Adolphus Scotland ‘for his commitment and service to Guyana in the diplomatic, parliamentary and legal fields and in the public service.”

Among the thousands of attendees at the Flag Raising Ceremony held at D’Urban Park were Commonwealth Secretary General, Baroness Patricia Scotland, United States’ Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Western Hemisphere Affairs, Juan Sebastian Gonzalez, Opposition Leader Bharrat Jagdeo and former President, Samuel Hinds.

The opposition People’s Progressive Party (PPP) later issued a statement, saying that a group of its parliamentarians subsequently left because no proper seating arrangement had been put in place despite repeated discussions with Ministers Ally and Henry over the last three days and Wednesday night. ”

“Regrettably on arrival at the VIP area tonight there were no seats set aside for the Opposition MPs, except for the two Former Presidents, Dr. Jagdeo and Mr. Sam Hinds and two other MPs. The majority of the MPs were left standing. Appeals were made to Minister Henry and Attorney-General Basil Williams but to no avail. However, in the interim dozens of people were escorted to and seated in the VIP area. After standing for over half-of-an-hour in the passage way and no seats were made available, the Leader of the Opposition, Former President Hinds, accompanied by the MPs and their spouses departed.

The humiliation of standing in the passage way while other people were being seated was deliberately designed to humiliate and embarrass the PPP/C parliamentary opposition,” stated the PPP.

Cacique’s Crown of Honour

1.     For his outstanding service to Guyana in the field of diplomacy- Ronald Mortimer Austin Former Ambassador of Guyana

 

 

1.  For long and outstanding service in the field of business -Inderjeet Beharry, Director, Edward B. Beharry and Company Limited

2.  For long and outstanding service in the field of business and in the management of a major charitable institution- Paul Chan-A-Sue who is the Chairman, Food For The Poor Incorporated and Businessman

3.  For his long and outstanding service in the fields of business and management-Leslie Chin, Chairman, Sterling Products Limited

4.   For his commitment and dedicated service in the field of politics-Robert Herman Orlando Corbin, Former Deputy Prime Minister and Leader of the People’s National Congress Reform

5.   For her outstanding service in the administration of the law-Yonette Decina Cummings-Edwards, Chief Justice

6.  For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the field of medicine- Enid Lucille Denbow, Doctor of Medicine

7.   For his long and dedicated service in the fields of education and the public service and as a major consumer advocate- Patrick Parbhu Dial, Retired Public Servant and Consumer Advocate

8.   For long and outstanding service in the field of business and commerce-Christopher Fernandes, Chairman, John Fernandes Group of Companies

9.  For his outstanding service in the Guyana Foreign Service- Keith Linden George, Ambassador

11.    For long and outstanding service in the field of medicine, Carl Alton Hanoman ,Doctor of Medicine

12.   For his dedicated service in the field of diplomacy-Bayney Karran, Ambassador

13.   For his long and outstanding service in tertiary education, in industrial relations and trade unionism and in jurisprudence in Guyana and the Caribbean-Harold Alexander Lutchman,  Former Vice Chancellor of the University of Guyana

14.    For her outstanding service in the field of education and religion- Maureen Mae Massiah, Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Guyana and Former Headmistress, The Bishops’ High School

15.   For long and dedicated service in the field of religion-Malcolm Rodrigues , Catholic Priest

16.  For long and dedicated service to the judiciary of Guyana- Beasraj Singh Roy, Justice of Appeal

 

17.   For his long and dedicated service in the field of religion- John Oswald Smith, General Superintendent, Assemblies of God in Guyana

18.  For long and dedicated service in the Guyana Foreign Service- George Wilfred Steir Talbot, Ambassador

19.  For his long and dedicated service in the field of politics- Jeffrey Ronald Thomas- Former Minister of Government

20.  For long service with exceptional dedication in the Guyana Foreign Service- Audrey Theresa Waddell, Director-General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Golden Arrow of Achievement

1.   For his unflinching commitment in the safeguarding of the rights of the indigenous peoples of Guyana and his research in the Arecuna language- Lawrence Anselmo, Former Toshao of Paruima Village

2.   For his outstanding role in the field of education and in trade unionism-Lancelot Arthur Baptiste, General Secretary of the Guyana Teachers’ Union and Retired Headmaster

3.  For his long and dedicated service in the field of dentistry-Samiran Bera, Dental Surgeon

 

4.   For his dedicated involvement in contributing to the preservation of Guyanese culture in Guyana and in the diaspora- Vibert Compton Cambridge, Social Historian and Cultural Activist, Professor Emeritus, Ohio State University

5.   For his long and dedicated service in the field of agriculture, Bernard Wylde Carter, Former Chief Agricultural Officer and General Manager of the Mahaica/Mahaicony/Abary Scheme

6.   For his outstanding service to the Ministry of the Presidency-William Victor Cecil Cox, Senior Public Servant and Political Assistant to the President

7.   For her long and outstanding service as an educator, especially in the area of science-Florine Emily Desiree Dalgety, Co-Founder and Teacher of Dominion Schools

8.   For her long and outstanding service as a music educator- Marilyn Patricia Dewar, Music Teacher and Accompanist of the Woodside Choir

9.  For her long and outstanding service in the field of education-Blanche Emmeline Duke,Former Acting Principal of the Cyril Potter College of Education

 

10.  For his long and outstanding service as a parliamentarian and as a Minister-Philip Duncan, Former Minister of State for Amerindian Affairs

11.  For his long service with exceptional dedication in the maritime and transport sectors and in the field of education- Ivor Burnett English, Principal, Critchlow Labour College

12.  For her long and dedicated service in the field of politics-Jennifer Ann Ferreira-Dougall, Counsellor and Community Worker

13.   For her long and outstanding involvement in the field of education as a teacher and administrator-Ingrid Jennifer Fung, Education Consultant and Former Headmistress, St. Joseph’s High School

14.   For her long and dedicated service in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, more particularly in the Protocol and Consular Affairs Department- Esther Dawn Griffith, Former Chief of Protocol and Consul General Designate

15.    For her commitment and advocacy in the fields of labour, human rights and education-Dr. Mellissa Abigail IfillLecturer, University of Guyana

16.    For his long and dedicated service to Guyana, more particularly in the bauxite industry-Horace Heyman JamesOfficer-In-Charge, National Industrial and Commercial Investments Limited

 

17.    For his advocacy for the rights of the indigenous peoples at the village and national levels-Tony Rodney James, Former Toshao of Aishalton Village and Farmer

18.   For his unflagging commitment to the development of Guyana in the fields of business and infrastructure-Cyril Stanley Ming, Former Member of Parliament and Businessman

19.   For his long and outstanding service in the field of technical and vocational education and as a Regional Chairman-Allan Ewart Munroe, Former Chairman of Demerara/Mahaica Region Four and Deputy Chairman, Teaching Service Commission

20.  For her long and outstanding service in the field of health and nursing at the national, regional and international levels-Gloria Elizabeth Noel, Public Health Consultant

21.   For his outstanding research as a scientist in the rice industry resulting in high yielding varieties with consequential increased rice production-Mahendra Persaud, Chief Scientist/Plant Breeder, Guyana Rice Development Board

22.  For her long and outstanding involvement in culture, human rights, gender and the environment-Vanda RadzikAdviser on Social and Sustainable Development

23.  For long and dedicated service as a political supervisor in  Essequibo Islands, West Demerara Region,  Member of Parliament and as a teacher- Bissoondai Beniprashad Rayman, Former Teacher, Ministry of Education

24.  For her long, dedicated and outstanding service to Guyana in the field of art-Doris Elrina RogersProfessor and Senior Lecturer, University of Guyana

25.  For her dedicated service in the fields of education and music-Wendy Orinthia Rudder,Director of MusicSt. George’s Cathedral

26.  For his long service with exceptional dedication in the field of medicine, more particularly in the hinterland areas-Edward Francis Sagala, Regional Health Officer, Cuyuni/Mazaruni, Region Seven

27.  For his long and outstanding service to Guyana, in the fields of finance, auditing and education at the tertiary level-John Michael Seeram, Former State Auditor and Financial executive

28.  For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the field of religion-Glenna Leris Denise Spencer, Bishop, District President of the Methodist Church in the Caribbean and the Americas, Guyana district

29.  For service of an exceptionally high quality in the Guyana National Service and in the field of banking-Joycelyn Cleo Patricia Wilson, Businesswoman

Medal of Service

1.     For her dedicated service over the past twenty years in caring for destitute children from all parts of the country-Gladys Accra, Manager of Joshua House Children’s Home

2.     For his outstanding involvement in the establishment of the Iwokrama Rain Forest Project-Robert Frederick Allicock, Former Operations Manager and Consultant at Iwokrama International Centre of Rainforest Conservation and Development

3.   For long service in the fields of cooperatives, local government, community development and farming in Region Nine, Upper Takatu/Upper Essequibo-Muacir Baretto, Former Regional Chairman and Farmer

4.  For his long and dedicated service in the forest industry and as a sportsman and youth leader-Winston Alvin theodric Bentham, Retired Officer of  the Guyana Forestry Commission

5.     For his long and dedicated service as a community worker, a regional councillor and as a businessman-Perry Orlando Birbal, Businessman

6.     For his long and outstanding contribution in the arts, especially as an illustrator and folklorist-Barrington Christopher Godfrey Braithwaite, Artist

7.    For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the fields of education and health- Gloria BrittonRetired Headmistress and District Education Officer, Counsellor Linden Hospital and Lay Minister in the Anglican Diocese of Guyana

8.   For his long and dedicated service as a public servant- Reginal Agustus Brotherson, Permanent Secretary

Department of the Public Service of the Ministry of the Presidency

9.   For his long and outstanding service as a land surveyor and land administrator-Aubrey Charles, General Manager

Mahaica/Mahaicony/Abary Agricultural Development Authority

10.  For her long and outstanding service as a community health worker-Esther Melvina Charles-ElliotHealth Worker at Moshabo Village, Essequibo, Pomeroon-Supenaam (Region Two)

11.   For her long service with exceptional dedication in the field of politics- Marjorie Eleanor Charles, Retired coordinator at the People’s National Congress Reform

 

12.  For long and dedicated service in the field of communications-Kim Alana Chung, Communications Supervisor

at the People’s National Congress Reform

13.   For her long and dedicated service as a public servant-Lilawatie Coonjah, Former Deputy Clerk of the National Assembly

14.   For her long and dedicated service in dance education-Vivienne Cecilia Daniel, Director, National Dance Company

15.   For her long service with exceptional dedication in the Ministry of the Presidency-Nancy Ferreira, Senior Confidential Secretary to the President

16.  For her long and dedicated service in the Ministry of the Presidency-Ingrid Cecilia Forde, Office Manager at the Ministry of the Presidency

17.   For his outstanding service in the field of art, promoting the use of indigenous material in art and as a former public servant, Gerald Leroy Gittens, Artist/Designer

18.  For long service of a consistently high quality in the field of tailoring- Leslie Jacobs, Tailor and Cutter

 

19.   For his effective service in hospital management and for long and dedicated service in the Guyana National Service-Allan Johnson, Chief Executive Officer of the Georgetown Public Hospital Corporation

20.   For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the field of education, women’s affairs and politics-Shirley Daphne Klass, Retired Education Officer

21.  For his long and dedicated service as a public servant, rice farmer, businessman and politician-Anthony Pitamber Singh Mipal, Rice Farmer and Politician

22.  For his long and dedicated service as a driver in the Ministries of Public Infrastructure and Public Health-Eric Wilfred Mosley, Retired Public Servant

23.  For his consistent and outstanding role in implementing innovative measures in successfully increasing the yield of rice- Mohindra Persaud, General Manager and Director of Nand Persaud and Company Limited

24.  For her long and dedicated service in the field of politics- Alshazi Baksh Ramlakhan, Regional Councillor

 

25.   For her long service with exceptional dedication in the Public Service, more particularly in the Ministry of the Presidency-Maureen Lynette Stephenson, Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet

26.   For his long and outstanding service in the fields of crops and livestock around Guyana, more particularly in the hinterland regions-Allan john Carlwin Woolford, Retired Technical Manager at the Ministry of of Agriculture

Military Service Medal

1.   For distinguished service beyond the normal call of duty as an Officer in the Guyana Defence Force-Paul Anthony Arthur, Colonel, Guyana Defence Force

2.   For distinguished service beyond the normal call of duty as an Officer in the Guyana Defence Force-Nazrul Hussain, Colonel, Guyana Defence Force

Disciplined Services Medal

1.   For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Police Force-Maxine Lavern GrahamSenior Superintendent, Staff Officer Administration 1, Guyana Police Force

2.   For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Police Force-Brian Linden Alexander Joseph, Assistant Commissioner of Police/Head of the Presidential guard

3.    For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Fire Service-Bernadette Monica Adams, Retired Divisional Commander, Guyana Fire Service

4.    For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Prison Service, Trevor Oliver Small, Retired Senior Superintendent of Prison

  • KassemB

    ‘The opposition People’s Progressive Party (PPP) later issued a statement, saying that a group of its parliamentarians subsequently left because no proper seating arrangement had been put in place despite repeated discussions with Ministers Ally and Henry over the last three days and Wednesday night. ”’
    The Alliance understanding of cohesion in practice.
    An attempt to rewrite history

  • ExPPP_Man

    So not a single PPP member was given even a token award. It goes to show the true face of this gov’t, totally racist.

    • Col123

      Help me here KKK guy : where in the level of human needs do awards fall?….Do you expect recognition for any good you do in this world?…

  • Col123

    Barbados is a country where Guyanese suffer the worse form of discrimination . Even with an American passport , they give you a lot of feces… Pres Granger needs to have his eyes examined…that kith and kin thing does not even work with Guyanese going or vacationing in Barbados…but then, blood is thicker than water …gaad help us as Chief Docter Rummaya would say …this award is a slap in the face of all Guyanese…