Internet Radio

RELEASED: 2016 National Grade Six Assessment Results

 

Minister of Education Dr. Rupert Roopnaraine announcing the 2016 National Grade Six Assessment Results om Tuesday, July 5, 2016.

Minister of Education Dr. Rupert Roopnaraine announcing the 2016 National Grade Six Assessment Results om Tuesday, July 5, 2016.

THE NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT 2016 AS RELEASED BY THE 

EXAMINATIONS DIVISION OF THE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

 

The results of the National Grade SixAssessment (NGSA) written on 27 and2 8 April 2016 are being released to schools.Fourteen thousandthree hundred eighty six (14,386) candidates wrote this assessment. The results being released give a report on the candidates’ performance at National Grade Six Assessment.

The NGSA results will be available online from 5 pm this evening. Parents and students are advised to log onto the Ministry of Education website: education.gov.gy. The candidate’s timetable will provide the necessary information to access these results. 

The Ministry of Education has commenced its collaboration with the Caribbean Examinations Council (CXC) to improve the quality of all primary grade assessments.  The objective of this consultation is to ensure that all assessments conform to regional and international test development and administration standards and expectations to facilitate consistent, reliable measurement and tracking of pupil performance. Teachers, subject specialists and test development officers from Guyana would have developed all items for the 2016 NGSA, with the technical guidance of CXC, addressing key areas such as item construction, weighting of items, sampling and other psychometric elements.

Areas tested for each subjects were:

Mathematics             –           Knowledge, Algorithmic Thinking, Reasoning

Science                     –           Knowledge, Comprehension, Application

Social Studies          –           Knowledge, Conceptual Understanding, Use of

Knowledge

English Language   –           Reading, Comprehension and Vocabulary: Structure and

Mechanics; Content, Focus, Vocabulary; Language and Organization

The highest possible standardized scores obtainable were Mathematics –162,English – 138,

Social Studies–134 andScience – 149.The highest possible total score obtainable was583.

OVERALL SUBJECT ANALYSIS – 2016

 Performance in English Language and Social Studies has been consistent with previous years.  Mathematics and Science in 2016 fell below that of previous years.  The analysis is currently being conducted to ascertain the specific areas in which pupils experienced the greatest difficulty.  The Ministry of Education has made concerted efforts to include items that would stimulate critical and higher level thinking.  The analysis of the 2016 assessment results will have deep implications for the instructional approaches adopted by teachers going forward. The practices of drilling and teaching to the test that had been adopted over the years will do little to benefit pupils in this new dispensation.  Work will be continued throughout the system to ensure that teachers focus on fully teaching the appropriate concepts and raise pupils’ competence levels rather than employing the antiquated traditional approaches.

The top positionwas shared by Anthony Ferreira of Mae’s under 12 and Aryan Singh of Dharmic Rama Krishna with a score of 568 marks. Third position was gained by SarenaRazak of Graham’s Hall Primary with 565 marks.Fourth position was gained by Chelsea Barnes of Success Elementarywith 563 marks. Securing the fifth position was ArunSooknarine of Dharmic Rama Krishnawith 562 marks.

 

Helia Agrad of Success Elementary gained the sixth position with 561 marks. The seventh position wasshared by five candidates namely: Indie Rampersaud of Success Elementary, Justin Seecharanof Success Elementary, Jonathan Ganga of Leonora Primary, DivyaNandalallof Mae’s Under 12 and Lemuel Assing of New Guyana School.

 

Pupils securing highest marks by subject 

SUBJECT NAME SCHOOL
English Lang Annalisa Charles Leonora Primary
  Jordon Nelson New Guyana School
  Marissa Mal Providence Primary
  Latannei Schultz St Therese Primary
  BhnaymattieHarnauth Success Elementary
     
Mathematics Aryan Singh Dharmic Rama Krishna
     
Social Studies Aryan Singh Dharmic Rama Krishna
     
Science AnnandiDiaram Valmiki Vidyalaya
  Raoul Nicholls New Guyana School
  Muhammed Hassad Al Ghazali Islamic
     

 

President’s College           

President’s College is one of the A schools in Region 4. Non residential places are awarded to candidates in Region 4 from Mahaica to Cummings Lodge, who have attained a minimum score of 493 marks.  Residential places are offered to candidates from Regions # 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 who have attained scores of 493 marks and above. A total of two hundred twenty five (225) candidates from schools in Regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 are eligible for entry into the school.

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016

CANDIDATES SECURING THE TOP TEN PLACES BY REGION

REGION  # 1

             NAME                                                SCHOOL NAME                  MARKS         School

                                                                                                                                    Awarded

1          Chandy Rodrigues                        Santa Rosa Primary          506                 Santa Rosa Sec

2          Naoia Wells                          St Mary’s Primary                 500                 North West Sec

3          Julia Gonsalves                   Santa Rosa Primary                        491                 Santa Rosa Sec

4          Reah Henry                          Kamwatta Primary                485                 Santa Rosa Sec

5          Telkia Torres                         Santa Rosa Primary                        481                             “

6          Josiah Williams                    Port KaitumaPrimary           479                 Port KaitumaSec

7          Altyah La Rose                     Santa Rosa Primary                        475                 Santa Rosa Sec

8          Natalia Inniss                       Hosororo Primary                 474                 North West Sec

9          Triston Ramkarran               Santa Rosa Primary                        470                 Santa Rosa Sec

10        Ken Warde                            Mabaruma Primary              468                 North West Sec

 

REGION # 2

1          Yovendra Singh                 SuddiePrimary                    553                 Queen’s College    

2          YogitaSookra                        Queenstown Primary          546                             “

3          DevanjaliRamkellawan      Taymouth Manor Primary   542                             “

4          AngelitaChattergoon           Hampton Court Primary      535                 The Bishops’ High

5          Andriana Roberts                Taymouth Manor Primary   534                             “

6          Aliyah Doodnauth               Sparta Primary                      521                 St Rose’s High

7          Tyhecia Moore                      Hampton Court Primary      520                             “

7          Darshan Mohamed             Suddie Primary                    520                             “

9          Kelly Sankar                         Suddie Primary                    518                             “

9          DhaniramMahadeo             Aurora Primary                     518                             “

9          Jadon Campbell                   Suddie Primary                    518                             “

 

REGION # 3

1          Jonathan Ganga                 Leonora Primary                560                 Queen’s College   

2          Breanne Boucher                Genesis Early Childhood   556                             “

3          Luke Mangal                         Academy Of Excellence     555                             “

4          KarumaLall                                       “                                   553                             “

5          Arvind Naraine                                 “                                   552                             “

5          JavidNizamudin                               “                                   552                             “

5          Aditya Gobin                         Leonora Primary                  552                             “

5          Annalisa Charles                             “                                   552                             “

9          Justin Persaud                     Academy Of Excellence     551                             “

10        Faraz Yassin                                                “                                   549                             “

10        LakeramPersaud                 Belle West Primary              549                             “

10        NabeelBaksh                        Leonora Primary                  549                             “


REGION # 4

1          Chelsea Barnes                  Success Elementary         563                 Queen’s College

2          HeliaAgard                                        “                                   561                             “

3          Indie Rampersaud                           “                                   560                             “

3          Justin Seecharan                            “                                   560                             “

5          AnnandiDiaram                   Valmiki Vidyalaya                559                             “

6          Aletha Joseph                      Montrose Primary                 558                             “

7          RyonSarjoo                           SwaniPurnanandaPri         555                             “

7          Jenifer Chulai                      Strathspey Primary              555                             “

7          Reuben Cush                      Kuru Kururu Primary           555                             “

7          RoshniSamaroo                   Valmiki Vidyalaya                555                             “

 

REGION # 5

1          SandyahRamoo                 BlairmontPrimary               534                 The Bishops’ High

2          Sonie Karan                                     “                                   530                 St Stanislaus College

3          YeuvrajJawahir                    RosignolPrimary                  529                             “

3          Mariah Baksh                       Cotton Tree Primary            529                             “

5          SimronRamsahai                 Blairmont Primary                526                             “

5          Joshua Mohamed                Novar Primary                       526                             “

7          Nalicia Williams                   Hopetown Primary               523                             “

8          Di-shanae Burnett               Cotton Tree Primary            522                             “

9          Gavin Bristol                         LatchmansinghPrimary      521                 St Rose’s High

10        DrupattieNaul                       Blairmont Primary                517                             “

 

REGION # 6

1          OmeshDyal              Port Mourant Prim              555                 Queen’s College    

2          Fariah Hafiz                          Rose Hall Primary                550                             “

3          Jonathan Raghobar                        Corriverton Primary             546                             “

4          Angelina Tahal                    All Saints Primary                541                             “

4          Farad Alibaksh                     Skeldon Primary                  541                             “

6          Natannie Schultz                 St TheresePrimary               540                 The Bishops’ High

7          VettorieLathman                  MassiahPrimary                   537                             “

8          Boyonce France                  All Saints Primary                534                             “

9          Rachel Williams                   Port Mourant Prim                531                             “

9          SadiyyaChinapen               Cropper Primary                   531                             “

 

REGION # 7

1          Romel Smith                        St John The Baptist Pri    526                 St Stanislaus Colleg

2          Corena Clementson                        St Anthony’s Primary          500                 Three Miles Sec

3          IndraniVanlange                              “                                   493                             “

4          Amyeda Clement                 Jawalla Primary                    488                 DC Ceasar Fox Sec

5          NavinBaboolall                    Higher Achievers Inst         485                 Three Miles Sec

6          Victoria Outridge                  St John The Baptist Pri       482                             “

7          Michael Cameron                            “                                   481                             “

8          Anil Jerry                               Jawalla Primary                    477                 DC Ceasar Fox Sec

8          Nixon Williams                     Two Miles Primary               477                 Three Miles Sec

10        Dino Chambers                    Paruima Primary                  476                 DC Ceasar Fox Sec

 

REGION # 8

1          Kayla Gomes                       Paramakatoi Primary         511                 St Joseph High      

2          Jilly Marcello                                     “                                   457                 Paramakatoi Sec

3          Charlie Peters                      Mahdia Primary                    454                 Mahdia Primary

4          Akeel Bennett                       Micobie Primary                   453                             ”

5          Asher Edinboro                    School of Excellence          448                             “

6          Eulene Xavier                      Kopinang Primary                447                 Paramakatoi Sec

6          Quinita Patrick                      Mahdia Primary                    447                 Mahdia Sec

8          Renella Da Silva                  Paramakatoi Primary           441                 Paramakatoi Sec

9          Cao-jiaxiong John               Mahdia Primary                    435                 Mahdia Sec

9          Audrey Joseph                     Tuseneng Primary               435                 Paramakatoi Sec

 

REGION # 9

1          AkimoDemetro                    Arapaima Primary              536                 The Bishops High

2          Isharia Richardson                          “                                   528                 St Stanislaus College

3          Jasanyo Foo                                     “                                   523                             “

4          Kayla Xavier                                     “                                   507                 St Ignatius Sec

5          Terrie Mc Rae                                   “                                   502                             “

6          Simone James                                 “                                   494                             “

7          Jelana Fredericks                            “                                   487                             “

7          Keenan Williams                 St Ignatius Primary              487                             “

8          AmishaHaeeralall                Arapaima Primary                486                             “

9          Danielle Robeiro                              “                                   483                             “

9          Julissa Nelson                     St Ignatius Primary              483                             “

REGION # 10

1          ErenildaDeSouza               Regma Primary                   551                 Queen’s College

2          Jaheim Joseph                     Royal Halls of Learning      548                             “

3          TieannaCroal                       Watooka Day Primary         544                             “

4          Tyrell Davis                                       “                                   541                             “

5          Antwan Michael                               “                                   540                 The Bishops’ High

6          Danica Wilson                      Royal Halls of Learning      537                             “

7          Emily Mc Kenzie                  One Mile Primary                 536                             “

7          Carl Bovell                            Watooka Day Primary         536                             “

9          Stephanna Wilson              Royal Halls of Learning      535                             “

10        Zabeda Rodrigues               One Mile Primary                 534                             “

 

REGION # 11

1          Anthony Ferreira                Mae’s Under 12                   568                 Queen’s College

1          Aryan Singh                         Dharmic Rama Krishna    568                             “

3          SarenaRazak                       Graham’s Hall Primary        565                             “

4          ArunSooknarine                  Dharmic Rama Krishna      562                             “

5          DavyaNandalall                   Mae’s Under 12                    560                             “

5          Lemuel Assing                     New Guyana School           560                             “

7          Saalih Rahim                                   ISA Islamic                            559                             “

7          Muhammad Hassad                        Al Ghazali Islamic                559                             “

9          Jordon Nelson                      New Guyana School           558                             “

10        Anjali Maharaj                      Marian Academy                  557                             “

10        Rachael Ramlall                              “                                   557                             “

 

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016

TOP ONE PERCENT

POSITION     NAME                                                SCHOOL                               MARKS         REGION

1                      Anthony Ferreira                  Mae’s Under 12                    568                 G/town

1                      Aryan Singh                         Dharmic Rama Krishna      568                 G/town

3                      SarenaRazak                       Graham’s Hall Primary        565                 G/town

4                      Chelsea Barnes                   Success Elementary           563                 4

5                      ArunSooknarine                  Dharmic Rama Krishna      562                 G/town

6                      HeliaAgard                            Success Elementary           561                 4

7                      Indie Rampersaud                           “                                   560                 4

7                      Justin Seecharan                            “                                   560                 4

7                      Jonathan Ganga                  Leonora Primary                  560                 3

7                      DivyaNandalall                    Mae’s Under 12                    560                 G/town

7                      Lemuel Assing                     New Guyana School           560                 G/town

12                    Saalih Rahim                                   ISA Islamic                            559                 G/town

12                    Muhammad Hassad                        Al Ghazali Islamic                559                 G/town

12                    AnnandiDiaram                   Valmiki Vidyalaya                559                 4

15                    Aletha Joseph                      Montrose Primary                 558                 4

15                    Jordon Nelson                      New Guyana School           558                 G/town

17                    Anjali Maharaj                      Marian Academy                  557                 G/town

17                    Rachael Ramlal                               “                                   557                 G/town

19                    Rajin Lee                                           “                                   556                 G/town

19                    Riley Nurse                           Mae’s Under 12                    556                 G/town

19                    Joel Singh                             Mae’s Under 12                    556                 G/town

19                    Breanne Boucher                Genesis Early Childhood   556                 3

23                    Luke Mangal                         Academy of Excellence      555                 3

23                    RyonSarjoo                           Swami Purnananda                        555                 4

23                    Jenifer Chulai                      Strathspey Primary              555                 4

23                    Reuben Cush                      Kuru Kururu Primary           555                 4

23                    RoshniSamaroo                   Valmiki Vidyalaya                555                 4

23                    VinayaChatterdeo               Mae’s Under 12                    555                 G/town

23                    OmeshDyal                           Port Mourant                         555                 6

30                    Jessica Monohar                 New Guyana School           554                 G/town

30                    Alexandria Forrester            Winifer Gardens Primary    554                 G/town

32                    Zayden Ramotar                  Mae’s Under 12                    553                 G/town

32                    Sasha Singh                                    Westfield Prep                      553                 G/town

32                    ZarifBaksh                            Valmiki Vidyalaya                553                 4

32                    Amelia Singh                                    Success Elementary           553                 4

32                    Malachi Griffith                                 “                                   553                 4

32                    KarunaLall                            Academy of Excellence      553                 3

32                    Yovendra Singh                   Suddie Primary                    553                 2

39                    Arvind Naraine                     Academy of Excellence      552                 3

39                    JavidNizamudin                               “                                   552                 3

39                    Aditya Gobin                         Leonora Primary                  552                 3

39                    Annalisa Charles                             “                                   552                 3

39                    ReuelPrashad                      Success Elementary           552                 4

39                    ChateramPersaud                           “                                   552                 4

39                    Zakariya Bacchus                Peter’s Hall Primary             552                 4

39                    Angelica Dhoray                  Mae’s Under 12                    552                 G/town

39                    Elizabeth Jardine                             “                                   552                 G/town

48                    Rebekah Appanah              New Guyana School           551                 G/town

48                    Kirsten Gomes                                  “                                   551                 G/town

48                    AfifahSattaur                        Al Ghazali Islamic                551                 G/town

48                    Nathania Mallay                   St Gabriel’s Primary             551                 G/town

48                    Reneka Stephenson           North Georgetown Prim      551                 G/town

48                    ErenildaDeSouza                Regma Primary                    551                 10

48                    Kasandra Sukhram             Montrose Primary                 551                 4

48                    Justin Persaud                     Academy Of Excellence     551                 3

56                    Joshua Kaladeen                Peter’s Hall Primary             550                 4

56                    ZaynabShaffie                     Success Elementary           550                 4

56                    Alec Lumelino                                  “                                   550                 4

56                    Faria Hafiz                            Rose Hall Primary                550                 6

56                    TsalayaCongreaves            Josel Edu Inst                       550                 G/town

56                    Saneeyah Khan                  ISA Islamic                            550                 G/town

56                    Ashish Rajaram                   Mae’s Under 12                    550                 G/town

56                    Alex Pires                                          “                                   550                 G/town

64                    AravTulsi                                           “                                   549                 G/town

64                    Hannah Farinha                  Marian Academy                  549                 G/town

64                    Matthew  McCall                              “                                   549                 G/town

64                    Jochen Camacho                Winfer Garden’s Pimary     549                 G/town

64                    Joanna Mohan                     Enmore Hope Primary        549                 4

64                    Faraz Yassin                                    Academy of Excellence      549                 3

64                    LakeramPersaud                 Belle West Primary              549                 3

64                    NabeelBaksh                        Leonora Primary                  549                 3

72                    Isabella Balli                         Academy of Excellence      548                 3

72                    ChandrapaulSukhu                        New Diamond/Grove Prim 548                 4

72                    AyushiNandalall                  Mae’s Under 12                    548                 G/town

72                    Chelsea Persaud                 Dharmic Rama Krishna      548                 G/town

72                    Jaheim Joseph                     Royal Halls of Learning      548                 10

77                    Lisa Greene                          Concord Academy               547                 G/town

77                    Tabitha Darrell                      Green Acres Primary           547                 G/town

77                    Danielle Khan                                  “                                   547                 G/town

77                    Joshua Gulab                       Mae’s Under 12                    547                 G/town

77                    KeshavDoodnauth                          “                                   547                 G/town

77                    Raoul Nicholls                     New Guyana School           547                 G/town

77                    ZachariaUmrao                    Success Elementary           547                 4

77                    NatishaPersaud                   IPE Academy-Mon Repos 547                  4

77                    Akash Maniram                    Academy of Excellence      547                 3

77                    NatasciaSukhra                   Leonora Primary                  547                 3

77                    Theresa Nascimento           Greenwich Park Primary    547                 3

88                    Michelle Su                           Leonora Primary                  546                 3

88                    YogitaSookra                        Queenstown Primary          546                 2

88                    Jonathan Raghobar                        Corriverton Primary             546                 6

88                    Monita White                                    Marian Academy                  546                 G/town

88                    Akiela David                         St Gabriel’s Primary             546                 G/town

88                    Kayla Tilbury                         Westfield Prep                      546                 G/town

94                    Ricardo Narine                     Success Elementary           545                 4

94                    Melinda Jairam                                 “                                   545                 4

94                    Atiyya Harry                          Academy of Excellence      545                 3

94                    Muhammad Boodhoo         Belle West Primary              545                 3

98                    Joshua Melville                    Parafait Harmony Primary  544                 3

98                    OtylenaPersaud                   Success Elementary           544                 4

98                    TieannaCroal                       Watooka Day Primary         544                 10

101                 Kristen Bowen                      St Gabriel’s Primary             543                 G/town

101                 Deborah Warner                  Success Elementary           543                 4

101                 Jonathan Arjune                  Covent Garden Primary      543                 4

101                 Rachel Benjamin                 Academy of Excellence      543                 3

101                 Kellianna McKay                             “                                   543                 3

106                 VideshNarine                                   “                                   542                 3

106                 Amesha Singh                                 “                                   542                 3

106                 Krystol Watkins                                “                                   542                 3

106                 Alieya Ali                                           “                                   542                 3

106                 Ameer Khan                         Metenmeerzorg Islamic       542                 3

106                 DevanjaliRamkellawan      TaymouthMonar Primary    542                 2

106                 Aretha Fraser                        Success Elementary           542                 4

106                 Andrea Howard                    Westfield Prep                      542                 G/town

114                 Rhea Baldeo                                    Al Ghazali Islamic                541                 G/town

114                 Anish Sankar                                   Mae’s Under 12                    541                 G/town

114                 La Shae Patoir                     St Agnes Primary                 541                 G/town

114                 Tyrell Davis                           Watooka Day Primary         541                 10

114                 Angelina Tahal                    All Saints Primary                541                 6

114                 Farad Alibaksh                     Skeldon Primary                  541                 6

114                 Ashana King                                    Winsor Forest Primary        541                 3

121                 Marissa Mal                           Providence Primary             540                 4

121                 Latannie Schultz                 St Therese Primary              540                 6

121                 Antwan Michael                   Watooka Day Primary         540                 10

121                 Ricardo Dabie                      Rama Krishna Primary       540                 G/town

121                 Crystal Hoyte                        Green Acres Primary           540                 G/town

121                 Najeebah Hussain              ISA Islamic                            540                 G/town

127                 Shenique Bourne                Green Acres Primary           539                 G/town

127                 Tsayahpet Adams                Westfield Prep                      539                 G/town

127                 Mowally Jeyne                     Josel Edu Inst                       539                 G/town

127                 Farisa Douglas                     New Guyana School           539                 G/town

127                 Liam Carpenter                                “                                   539                 G/town

127                 Antone Herod                       Winfer Gardens Primary     539                 G/town

127                 Omari Smartt                         Friendship Primary              539                 4

127                 ChaitramAchaibar               Lusignan Primary                539                 4

127                 Alanis Bonar                         Success Elementary           539                 4

127                 AdeshChattergoon                          “                                   539                 4

137                 Faith Mahabub                     Chateau Margot Primary    538                 4

137                 Abigail McCollin                   Corneila Ida Primary           538                 3

137                 HareshRamdin                     Academy of Excellence      538                 3

137                 SaahirahKasim                    Marian Academy                  538                 G/town

137                 HoushadaiArjune                Dharmic Rama Krishna      538                 G/town

137                 Richie Goring                       South Ruimveldt Primary   538                 G/town

137                 Amrita Ramsaroop               Rama Krishna Primary       538                 G/town

144                 Danica Wilson                      Royal Halls of Learning      537                 10

144                 Tehani Henry                       Graham’s Hall Primary        537                 G/town

144                 Khaalid Khan                                   ISA Islamic                            537                 G/town

144                 Shania Azeez                       Green Acres Primary           537                 G/town

144                 Daniel King                                       “                                   537                 G/town

144                 ZendeLyken                         New Guyana School           537                 G/town

144                 Israel Desir                            Marian Academy                  537                 G/town

144                 Bianca Lindo                                    St Gabriel’s Primary             537                 G/town

144                 Destiny Payne                      St Margaret’s Primary          537                 G/town

144                 Emily Persaud                      Academy of Excellence      537                 3

144                 Mikayla Thomas                   Genesis Early Childhood   537                 3

144                 Milton Williams                     Kuru Kururu Primary           537                 4

144                 Matthew Balack                    Success Elementary           537                 4

144                 Jia Xin Liu                                         “                                   537                 4

144                 VettorieLathman                  Massiah Primary                  537                 6

 

2016-07-05                                                    Ministry of Education

National Grade Six Assessment 2016 Cut-off scores for Sixth Form Schools

SECONDARY SCHOOL NAME                                                   CUT-OFF

417     QUEEN’S COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                              541

403     THE BISHOPS’ HIGH SCHOOL (G/TOWN)                                            531

423     ST. STANISLAUS COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                522

422     ST. ROSE’S HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                   516

421     ST. JOSEPH HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                  508

477     PRESIDENT’S COLLEGE                                                                         493