Internet Radio

Results of the National Grade Six Assessment ‘Common Entrance’

 MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
EXAMINATIONS DIVISION
NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT 2014

The results of the National Grade Six Assessment (NGSA) written on16 April and 17 April 2014 will be released to schools shortly.  Fifteen thousand two hundred and twenty seven (15,227) candidates were entered for this assessment. These candidates also wrote the National Grade Two Assessment in 2010 and the National Grade Four Assessment in 2012. The results being released give a report on the candidates’ overall performance at the three assessments.

A percentage of the marks gained at the Grade Two and the Grade Four Assessments was combined with the marks gained at the Grade Six Assessment in order to determine the candidates’ overall scores. Five percent (5%) of each candidate’s Grade Two score in Mathematics and English, and ten percent (10%) of the Grade Four score in the same subjects, were added to eighty five percent (85%) of each candidate’s score in those subjects. The combined scores in Mathematics and English were added to the scores gained in Science and Social Studies.

If you experience difficulty reading the results here, you can click http://freepdfhosting.com/8217c2a9c9.pdf to read it as a PDF document which is better laid out.

The highest possible standardized scores obtainable were Mathematics – 136, English – 132,

Social Studies – 137, and Science – 135. The highest possible total score obtainable was 540.

Details of the candidates securing the top 10 marks are indicated below:
Position        Name                                     School                                   Marks             Region

1                      Jorrel De Santos                  New Guyana School           533                 G/town

2                      Aliah Mohamed                    School of the Nations         531                 G/town

3                      Ravi Singh                            Westfield Prep                      530                 G/town

4                      Isaac Mallampati                  New Guyana School           527                 G/town

5                      Analise Samaroo                 School of Nations                525                 G/town

6                      Krystal Singh                                    Success Elementary           524                 4

6                      Jeremiah Bentham              Winfer Gardens Primary     524                 G/town

6                      Jeron Boucher                     Genesis Early Childhood   524                 3

9                      Shania De Groot                  Success Elementary           523                 4

9                      Reuben Stanley                   Mae’s Under 12                    523                 G/town

11                    Aimee Ali                               Success Elementary           522                 4

11                    Thomas Singh                      Marian Academy                  522                 G/town

11                    Emily De Agrella                  Mae’s Under 12                    522                 “

11                    Arielle Lewis                         St Margaret’s Primary          522                 “

11                    Manoj Lachhman                 Academy of Excellency      522                 3

11                    Amrita Ghandatt                   Enmore Hope Primary        522                 4

17                    Reyad Yassin                       Stella Maris Primary                        521                 G/town

17                    Maria Shakoor                      Graham’s Hall Primary        521                 “

17                    Rasheda Jeffrey                  Green Acres Primary           521                 “

17                    Katelan Sugrim                    Mae’s Under 12                    521                 “

17                    Ethan Lee                             Marian Academy                  521                 “

17                    Amira Forde                          Success Elementary           521                 4

17                    Joshini Ducan                                  “                                   521                 4

17                    Yasoda Debidayal                           “                                   521                 4

25                    Joash Prowell                                   “                                   520                 4

25                    Saskia Cheong                    Marian Academy                  520                 G/town

25                    Paul Singh                            Dharmic Rama Krishna      520                 “

25                    Nusaibah Hussain              ISA Islamic                            520                 “

25                    Andronicus King                  New Guyana School           520                 “

25                    Christal Craig                       St Agnes Primary                 520                 “

25                    Samuela Bruce                    Academy of Excellence      520                 3

25                    Nelissa Singh                       Cornelia Ida Primary           520                 3

25                    Alicialall Hiralall                   Windsor Forest Primary      520                 3

 President’s College                    

President’s College is one of the A schools in Region 4. Non residential places are awarded to candidates in Region 4 from Mahaica to Cummings Lodge, who have attained a minimum score of 491 marks.  Residential places are awarded to candidates from Regions # 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 who have attained scores of 491 marks and above. A total of two hundred and three (203) candidates from schools in Regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 9 and 10 are eligible for entry into the school.

Region 7 is the most improved Region with a 15% increase from 2013 to 2014, with Region 10 with 10% and Region 11 (Georgetown) with 8%.

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2014

TOP ONE PERCENT

POSITION     NAME                                                SCHOOL                               MARKS         REGION

1                      Jorrel De Santos                  New Guyana School           533                 G/town

2                      Aliah Mohamed                    School of the Nations         531                 G/town

3                      Ravi Singh                            Westfield Prep                      530                 G/town

4                      Isaac Mallampati                  New Guyana School           527                 G/town

5                      Analise Samaroo                 School of Nations                525                 G/town

6                      Krystal Singh                                    Success Elementary           524                 4

6                      Jeremiah Bentham              Winfer Gardens Primary     524                 G/town

6                      Jeron Boucher                     Genesis Early Childhood   524                 3

9                      Shania De Groot                  Success Elementary           523                 4

9                      Reuben Stanley                   Mae’s Under 12                    523                 G/town

11                    Aimee Ali                               Success Elementary           522                 4

11                    Thomas Singh                      Marian Academy                  522                 G/town

11                    Emily De Agrella                  Mae’s Under 12                    522                 “

11                    Arielle Lewis                         St Margaret’s Primary          522                 “

11                    Manoj Lachhman                 Academy of Excellence      522                 3

11                    Amrita Ghandatt                   Enmore Hope Primary        522                 4

17                    Reyad Yassin                       Stella Maris Primary                        521                 G/town

17                    Maria Shakoor                      Graham’s Hall Primary        521                 “

17                    Rasheda Jeffrey                  Green Acres Primary           521                 “

17                    Katelan Sugrim                    Mae’s Under 12                    521                 “

17                    Ethan Lee                             Marian Academy                  521                 “

17                    Amira Forde                          Success Elementary           521                 4

17                    Joshini Ducan                                  “                                   521                 4

17                    Yasoda Debidayal                           “                                   521                 4

25                    Joash Prowell                                   “                                   520                 4

25                    Saskia Cheong                    Marian Academy                  520                 G/town

25                    Paul Singh                            Dharmic Rama Krishna      520                 “

25                    Nusaibah Hussain              ISA Islamic                            520                 “

25                    Andronicus King                  New Guyana School           520                 “

25                    Christal Craig                       St Agnes Primary                 520                 “

25                    Samuela Bruce                    Academy of Excellence      520                 3

25                    Nelissa Singh                       Cornelia Ida Primary           520                 3

25                    Alicialall Hiralall                   Windsor Forest Primary      520                 3

34                    Devyani Budhnarain          Academy of Excellence      519                 3

34                    Zaid Bacchus                       Peter’s Hall Primary             519                 4

34                    Roshanee Deonarine         Good Hope Primary             519                 2

34                    Christine Halley                   Winfer Garden’s Primary    519                 G/town

34                    Samuel Haynes                   New Guyana School           519                 “

34                    Jedia Jeffrey                         ABC Academy                      519                 “

34                    Aryan Tulsi                            Mae’s Under 12                    519                 “

41                    Utamu Clarke                                   “                                   518                 “

41                    Grace Etwaru                        Rosignol Primary                 518                 5

41                    Naiomi Sampson                 Apex Academy                     518                 4

41                    Lianne Rickford                   New Guyana School           518                 G/town

41                    Joel Persaud                                    Cropper Primary                   518                 6

41                    Keyana Hodge                     ISA Islamic                           518                 G/town

41                    Simeon De Abreu                All Saints Primary                518                 6

41                    Arayan Sankar                     School of the Nations         518                 G/town

41                    Tonia Pyle                             Green Acres Primary           518                 “

41                    Alec Ramdhan                     Dharmic Rama Krishna      518                 “

41                    Sarah Goptar                        Westfield Prep                      518                 “

41                    Alisha Mahadeo                   Academy of Excellence      518                 3

41                    Nirmala Motiram                               “                                   518                 3

41                    Fiyaad Hack                          Success Elementary           518                 4

55                    Ryan Mc Garrell                   Green Acres Primary           517                 G/town

55                    Asher Collymore                  North Georgetown Primary            517                 “

55                    Aldercy Peters                      Winfer Garden’s Primary    517                 “

55                    Brandon Jaikaran               Mae’s Under 12                    517                 “

55                    Elnathan Sukhnandan      New Guyana School           517                 “

55                    Salome Ross                                    Mae’s Under 12                    517                 “

55                    Bhipasha Challu                             “                                   517                 “

55                    Fawaz Haniff                                    Rose Hall Primary                517                 6

55                    Lucas Jonas                         Marian Academy                  517                 G/town

55                    Toni Trotman                                    New Guyana School           517                 “

55                    Ravindra Ganpat                 Success Elementary           517                 4

55                    Annastasia Carter                            “                                   517                 4

67                    Lance Fung-A-Fat               Supply Primary                     516                 4

67                    Asif Hoosein                         Success Elementary           516                 4

67                    Ronald Kendall                                “                                   516                 4

67                    Trishika Sarjoo                                 “                                   516                 4

67                    Ismail Rohoman                   School of the Nations         516                 G/town

67                    Rhea Sahai                          Mae’s Under 12                    516                 “

67                    Cathiana Samaroo                          “                                   516                 “

67                    Matthew Simon                                “                                   516                 “

67                    Beyonce Skekel                   St Gabriel’s Primary             516                 “

67                    Timothy Rupchand              Winfer Garden’s Primary    516                 “

67                    Vanita Mahadeo                  Graham’s Hall Primary        516                 “

67                    Lebronne Bacchus              Westfield Prep                      516                 “

67                    Rivaldo Vieira                       Academy of Excellence      516                 3

67                    Bhamini Singh                                 “                                   516                 3

67                    Dhaniram Beepat                Windsor Forest Primary      516                 3

82                    Premchan Rampersaud     Taymouth Manor Primary   515                 2

82                    Swastika Nauth                    Graham’s Hall Primary        515                 G/town

82                    Siddi Nandkishore               Peter’s Hall Primary             515                 4

82                    Amit Dass                              Valmiki Vidyalaya                515                 4

82                    Chandini Baljor                    Lusignan Primary                515                 4

82                    Sara Osman                          Academy of Excellence      515                 3

82                    Leonella Mc Donald                        Green Acres Primary           515                 G/town

82                    Colisha Hazelwood             Winfer Garden’s Primary    515                 “

82                    Zakariyya Yacoub                ABC Academy                      515                 “

82                    Kishan Yashwardeo                       Cumberland Primary           515                 6

82                    Jada Joseph                         New Guyana School           515                 G/town

82                    Keayla Vanderstoop            All Saints Primary                515                 6

82                    Chaitanya Jagmohan         Mae’s Under 12                    515                 G/town

82                    Magdieel Assing                  New Guyana School           515                 “

82                    Annemarie James               Dharmic Rama Krishna      515                 “

82                    Cameron Fraser                   New Guyana School           515                 “

82                    Dominic Davis                      Success Elementary           515                 4

99                    Yasmin Mohamad               Marian Academy                  514                 G/town

99                    Vijay Sharma                                                “                                   514                 “

99                    Jaleel Edghill                                    Mae’s Under 12                    514                 G/town

99                    Zaria Fung                            School of the Nations         514                 “

99                    Ruthlyn Mangroo                 New Guyana School           514                 G/town

99                    Vincent Metivier-Ali             Mae’s Under 12                    514                 “

99                    Vindhya Challu                    Marian Academy                  514                 “

99                    Eliana Sampson                              “                                   514                 “

99                    Avianna Dannet                  St Margaret’s Primary          514                 “

99                    Jaenique Williams               Mae’s Under 12                    514                 “

99                    Joshua Deygoo                    Winfer Garden’s Primary    514                 “

99                    Roy Rogers                           Regma Primary                    514                 10

99                    Brianna Gopie                      Green Acres Primary           514                 G/town

99                    Wonetta Benjamin               Craig Primary                        514                 4

99                    Saskia Sukhai                      Hampton Court Primary      514                 2

99                    Sarah Mangal                       Academy of Excellence      514                 3

99                    Ariana Ramdharie               Mc Gillivary Primary             514                 3

99                    Gabrielle Samlall                 Acadamy of Excellence      514                 3

99                    Miranda Thomas                  Genesis Early Childhood   514                 3

99                    Sandy Zhi Ying Su                          “                                   514                 3

99                    Daniel Hassan                     Academy of Excellence      514                 3

99                    Angelie Prasad                    Zeelugt Primary                    514                 3

121                 Mahendra Ramprasad        Windsor Forest Primary      513                 3

121                 Ameena Mohamed              Leonora Primary                  513                 3

121                 Sarsawatt Heeralall             Chateau Margot Primary    513                 4

121                 Estephaniea Persaud         Taymouth Monar Primary   513                 2

121                 Jaya Persaud                       Academy of Excellence      513                 3

121                 Madhava Tewari                  Valmiki Vidyalaya                513                 4

121                 Thaj Bascom                         Watooka Day Primary         513                 10

121                 Aqil Gill                                  Regma Primary                    513                 10

121                 Avian Chester                      Watooka Day Primary         513                 10

121                 Vashti Indarjit                        Stella Maris Primary                        513                 G/town

121                 Sherida Gibbs                      North Georgetown Primary            513                 “

121                 Daina Austin                                    Westfield Prep                      513                 “

121                 Brian Geer                                         “                                   513                 “

121                 Daniel Roopchand              Stella Maris Primary                        513                 “

121                 Kailie Ramjohn                    New Guyana School           513                 G/town

121                 Isabelle Farinha                   Marian Academy                  513                 G/town

121                 Sarah Rahim                                    Mae’s Under 12                    513                 “

121                 Andrew Ally                          Marian Academy                  513                 G/town

121                 Shania Madramuthu           Dharmic Rama Krishna      513                 “

121                 Johanna Craigen                Concord Academy               513                 “

121                 Neil Lawrie                            Success Elementary           513                 4

121                 Chriselle Paul                      School of the Nations         513                 G/town

121                 Ameerah Edun                     Mae’s Under 12                    513                 “

121                 Crist Seoukienandan          School of the Nations         513                 “

145                 Priyanka Shivnauth                        Success Elementary           512                 4

145                 Shania Austin                      Mae’s Under 12                    512                 G/town

145                 Shanna Ali                            Success Elementary           512                 4

145                 Sasha Ramnauth                            “                                   512                 4

145                 Zenefa Mohamed                Latchmansingh Primary     512                 5

145                 Quanisha Patterson                        Success Elementary           512                 4

145                 Alana Maloney                                 “                                   512                 4

145                 Kelly Kellman                       Green Acres Primary           512                 G/town

145                 Kesann Charles                               “                                   512                 “

145                 Hemant Dalip                       Mae’s Under 12                    512                 “

145                 Destiny Woodman               North Georgetown Primary            512                 “

145                 Pretima Lall                           Graham’s Hall Primary        512                 “

145                 Felicia Monderson               Winfer Garden’s Primary    512                 “

145                 Acquino Luke                       St Margaret’s Primary          512                 “

145                 Timothy Richmond              Winfer Garden’s Primary    512                 “

145                 Randy Khedoo                     Green Acres Primary           512                 “

145                 Beyonca Clarke                   Watooka Day Primary         512                 10

145                 Malkia Harris                         Green Acres Primary           512                 G/town

145                 Keyola Mc Queen                West Ruimveldt Primary     512                 “

145                 Antonio Premsukh              Mon Repos Primary             512                 4

145                 Tyrone Singh                                    St Pius Primary                    512                 G/town

145                 Lajwanti Miranjie                  Belle West Primary              512                 3

145                 Lawrence Poole                   Ulec Academy                      512                 4

145                 Darshana Ramotar              Saraswat Primary                 512                 3                                                                                                                                                                    

GENDER DISTRIBUTION OF THE TOP ONE PERCENT

The top one percent of this year’s cohort is comprised of:

♦          79        males

♦          89        females

Total   168 candidates

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2014
CANDIDATES SECURING THE TOP TEN PLACES BY REGION

REGION  # 1

            NAME                                                SCHOOL NAME                  MARKS         School

                                                                                                                                    Awarded

1          Mareisa Nascimento          Santa Rosa Primary          510                 The Bishops’ High

2          Alex Abraham                       Karaburi Primary                  505                 St Rose’s High

3          Nechelle Newsum               Santa Rosa Primary                        489                 Santa Rosa Sec

4          Keanu Da Costa                              “                                   482                             “          

5          Reuan La Rose                                “                                   481                             “

5          Famke David                                    Mabaruma Primary              481                 North West Sec

7          Andrea Farnum                                “                                   480                             “

8          Angela Rodrigues               Santa Rosa Primary                        472                             “

9          Johnny Henry                                  ”                                   471                 Santa Rosa Sec

10        Staciana Lucien                   Wauna Primay – Annex     470                 North West Sec

           
REGION # 2

1          Roshanee Daonarine        Good Hope Primary           519                 Queen’s College    

2          Premchan Rampersaud     Taymouth Monar Primary   515                             “          

3          Saskia Sukhai                      Hampton Court Primary      514                             “          

4          Estephaniea Persaud         Taymouth Monar Primary   513                 The Bishops’ High  

5          Charrandat Naraine                        Sparta Primary                      509                 St Stanislaus College

6          Mariah Bacchus                   CV Nunes                             508                             “

7          Ushanna Mohan                 Fisher Primary                      507                             “          

8          Bovanie Sookraj                   Good Hope Primary             506                             “

8          Begum Baksh                       Fisher Primary                      506                             “

10        Imtiyaaz Ally                          Aurora Primary                     504                 St Rose’s High

10        Geeram Bissoondyal                       “                                   504                             “

10        Sudarshana Moniram         Fisher Primary                      504                             “

REGION # 3

1          Jeron Boucher                    Genesis Early Childhood   524                 Queen’s College   

2          Manoj Lachhman                 Academy of Excellence      522                             “

3          Samuela Bruce                                “                                   520                             “          

3          Nelissa Singh                       Cornelia Ida Primary           520                             “

3          Alicialall Hiralall                   Windsor Forest Primary      520                             “          

6          Devyani Budhnarain          Academy of Excellence      519                             “

7          Alisha Mahadeo                               “                                   518                             “          

7          Nirmala Motiram                               “                                   518                             “

9          Rivaldo Vieira                                   “                                   516                             “

9          Bhamini Singh                                 “                                   516                             “

9          Dhaniram Beepat                Windsor Forest Primary      516                             “

REGION # 4

1          Krystal Singh                      Success Elementary         524                 Queen’s College

2          Shania De Groot                              “                                   523                             “

3          Aimee Ali                                           “                                   522                             “

3          Amrita Ghandatt                   Enmore Hope Primary        522                             “          

5          Amira Forde                          Success Elementary           521                             “          

5          Joshini Ducan                                  “                                   521                             “

5          Yasoda Debidayal                           “                                   521                             “

8          Joash Prowell                                   “                                   520                             “          

9          Zaid Bacchus                       Peter’s Hall Primary             519                             “

10        Naiomi Sampson                 Apex Academy                     518                             “

10        Fiyaad Hack                          Success Elementary           518                             “

                       

REGION # 5

1          Grace Etwaru                      Rosignol Primary               518                 Queen’s College    

2          Zenefa Mohamed                Latchmansingh Primary     512                 The Bishops’ High  

3          Preya Singh                          Blairmont Primary                511                 The Bishops’ High  

4          Sarah Codogan                   Bath Primary                         508                 St Stanislaus College

5          Abdul Subhan                      Latchmansingh Primary     508                             “

6          Marissa Singh                      Zealand Primary                  507                             “

7          Devkumar Gangaram          Bath Primary                         507                             “

8          Kerisa Wade                         Latchmansingh Primary     507                             “

9          Nicholas Persaud                Blairmont Primary                504                 St Rose’s High

10        Gregory Walters                   No. 29 Primary                      502                 St Joseph High

 

REGION # 6

1          Joel Persaud                       Cropper Primary                 518                 Queen’s College    

1          Simeon De Abreu               All Saints Primary               518                             “         

3          Fawaz Haniff                                    Rose Hall Primary                517                             “          

4          Kishan Yashwardeo                       Cumberland Primary           515                             “

4          Keayla Vanderstoop            All Saints Primary                515                             “

6          Khileshw Naraindeen         Cropper Primary                   510                 The Bishops’ High

6          Aviva Read                           School of the Nations         510                             “

8          Sarah Reid                            All Saints Primary                509                 St Stanislaus College

9          Marcus Mangru                    Skeldon Primary                  508                             “

10        Alex Mohabir                                    St Therese’s Primary           506                             “

10        Jonathan Seeraj                  All Saints Primary                506                             “

REGION # 7

1          Ravi Ramdass                     High Achievers Inst           505                 St Rose’s High       

2          Ruby Hodge                         St Anthony’s Primary          504                             “

3          Ameri Adams                                    “                                   501                 St Joseph High       

4          Sussana Augustin              St John The Baptist Pri       492                 Three Miles Sec

5          O’Shea Mingo                                  “                                   491                             “          

6          Moeshia Noel                                   “                                   489                             “

7          Luann Williams                    Paruima Primary                  484                 Waramadong Sec

8          Suesweh Winter                              “                                   481                             “

9          Mindi Reid                             Two Miles Primary               480                 Three Miles Sec      

10        Leah Perreira                        St John The Baptist             477                             “

                       

REGION # 8

1          Sean Abraham                    Kato Primary                       474                 Paramakatoi Sec   

2          Jepheth Edwin                     Paramakatoi Primary           471                             “          

3          Tassie Atkinson                   Kopinang Primary                461                             “          

3          Renetta Da Silva                  Paramakatoi Primary           461                             “          

5          Anna Matheson                   Mahdia Primary                    459                 Mahdia Sec

6          Paula Isaacs                         Paramakatoi Primary           456                 Paramakatoi Sec

7          Divia Robinson                    Mahdia Primary                    455                 Mahdia Sec

8          Lissie Evans                         Paramakatoi Primary           452                 Paramakatoi Sec

9          Samantha John                               “                                   450                             “

10        Marlena Willie                      Mahdia Primary                    449                 Mahdia Sec  

REGION # 9

1          Angelique Thomas                        St Ignatius Primary            502                 St Joseph High

1          Amisha Ramdin                              “                                  502                             “         

3          Carlos Lewis                         Potarinau Primary                499                 St Ignatius Sec        

4          Azem Flatts                           Arapaima Primary                488                             “          

5          Kevon Robinson                  St Ignatius Primary              487                             “          

6          Jason Harris                         Arapaima Primary                483                             “

7          Dawn Ng-A-Fook                             “                                   479                             “          

7          Jeremy Thomas                    St Ignatius Primary              479                             “

9          Nick Pugsley                                                “                                   478                             “          

9          Jaunita Spencer                              “                                   478                             “

REGION # 10

1          Roy Rogers                         Regma Primary                   514                 Queen’s College

2          Thaj Bascom                         Watooka Day Primary         513                 The Bishops’ High 

2          Aqil Gill                                  Regma Primary                    513                             “          

2          Avian Chester                      Watooka Day Primary         513                             “          

5          Beyonca Clarke                               “                                   512                             “                      

6          Ayrton Waldron                    Regma Primary                    511                             “          

7          Aleta Wray                             Amelia’s Ward Primary       510                             “

8          Kadisha Damon                   Watooka Day Primary         508                 St Stanislaus College

8          Tonesia Jacobis                   One Mile Primary                 508                             “

9          Wufial Wiltshire                                “                                   507                             “

9          Lesryn Datson                      Watooka Day Primary         507                             “          

REGION # 11

1          Jorrel De Santos                New Guyana School         533                 Queen’s College

2          Aliah Mohamed                    School of the Nations         531                             “

3          Ravi Singh                            Westfield Prep                      530                             “

4          Isaac Mallampati                  New Guyana School           527                             “

5          Analise Samaroo                 School of Nations                525                             “

6          Jeremiah Bentham              Winfer Gardens Primary     524                             “

7          Reuben Stanley                   Mae’s Under 12                    523                             “

8          Thomas Singh                      Marian Academy                  522                             “

8          Emily De Agrella                  Mae’s Under 12                    522                             “

8          Arielle Lewis                         St Margaret’s Primary          522                             “

Schools with 25% and more increase

Region 1
Warapoka Primary

Region 2

Bethany Primary

Sparta Primary

Wakapoa Primary

Jacklow Primary

Region 3

Vive-La-Force Primary

Mc Gillvary Primary

Blake Primary

Zeelandia Primary

Comprehensive College

Region 4
Cane Grove Primary

Enmore Primary

Chateau Margot Primary

Diamond Primary

IPE Academy (Mon Repos)

Phoneix Academy

Region 5
Ithaca Primary

Zeeland Primary

De Hoop Primary

Region 6
Leeds Primary

Johanna Primary

Region 7
Holy Name Primary

Region 8
Kato Primary

Kopinang Primary

Region 9
Moca Moca Primary

Konashen Primary

Parikwau Nawa Primary

Region 10
Kimbia Mission Academy

St Thomas Primary

Aroaima Primary

Region 11
J E Burhnam Primary

Rama Krishna Primary

St Ann’s Primary

Schools with 10% and more increase

Region 2

Good Hope Primary

Fisher Primary

8th of May Primary

Better Hope Primary

Region 3

Kawall Primary

Patentia Primary

Cornelia Ida Primary

Uitvlugt Primary

Meten-meer-zorg Primary

Blake Primary

Belle West Primary

Tuschen Primary

Genesis Early Childhood

Meten-meer-zorg Islamic Academy

Academy of Excellence

Region 4

Helena Primary

Lusignan Primary

Grove Primary

Supply Primary

Success Elementary

New Diamond/Grove Primary

Region 5

De Hoop Primary

Treasures Academy

Ash Educational Trust

Region 6

Skeldon Primary

Massiah Primary

No 36 primary

Rose Hall Primary

Belvedere Primary

Bohemia Primary

All Saints Primary

Darul Arqam Primary

Region 7

Paruima Primary

Region 9

St Ignatius Primary

Lethem Academy

Region 10

Christianburg Primary

One Mile Primary

Watooka Day Primary

Region 11/ Georgetown

Rama Krishna Primary

North Georgetown Primary

Stella Maris Primary

Winfer Garden’s Primary

St Angela’s primary

St Agnes Primary

School of the Nations

Mae’s Under 12

New Guyana School

Marian Academy

ABC Academy

Dharmic Rama Krishna

Green Acres Primary

Monar Education Inst.

Anais Primary

Berea Royal College

Academy of Precious Ones

Westfield Prep

2014-06-12                                                    Ministry of Education

National Grade Six Assessment 2014

Cut-off scores for Sixth Form Schools

 

                SECONDARY SCHOOL NAME                                                           CUT-OFF

417     QUEEN’S COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                                   514                 

403     THE BISHOPS’ HIGH SCHOOL (G/TOWN)                                                 510

423     ST. STANISLAUS COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                      506

422     ST. ROSE’S HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                         503

421     ST. JOSEPH HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                        500

NGSA_Press2014.pdf