Internet Radio

Shortlist for National Drama Festival 2013 Achievment Awards released

Following is the National Drama Festival 2013 Achievment Awards Shortlist

1.      OPEN FULL LENGTH

BEST PRODUCTION

ANYBODY SEE BRENDA – The Theatre Guild of Guyana

WATCH DE RIDE 2-JUSTICE – H & T Theatre Arts Group

WHEN CHOCOLATE MELTS – Indian Arrival Committee 

BEST DIRECTOR

Neaz Subhan–When Chocolate Melts

Ronald Hollingsworth & Sheron Cadogan-Taylor – WATCH DE RIDE 2-JUSTICE

Theatre Guild Workshop Team – ANYBODY SEE BRENDA

BEST COSTUMING

ANYBODY SEE BRENDA

            BERBICE UPRISING

            WATCH DE RIDE 2-JUSTICE

BEST SET

BERBICE UPRISING

PANTOMINE

WATCH DE RIDE 2- JUSTICE

WHENCHOCOLATE MELTS

BEST USE OF LIGHTS

BERBICE UPRISING

WATCH DE RIDE 2-JUSTICE

WHENCHOCOLATE MELTS

BEST USE OF SOUND

BERBICE UPRISING

PANTOMINE

WHEN CHOCOLATE MELTS

 

BEST NEW GUYANESE STAGEPLAY

Winner to be announced

 

BEST PERFORMING CAST

ANYONE SEE BRENDA

WATCH DE RIDE 2 JUSTICE

WHEN CHOCOLATE MELTS

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Chris Gopaul – When Chocolate melts

Mahadeo Shivraj – Watch de Ride 2-Justice

Mark Luke Edwards–Anybody See Brenda

Sean Thompson– Pantomime

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Clinton Duncan – Anybody See Brenda

Mahadeo Shivraj– When Chocolate Melts

Mark Kazim – Watch de Ride 2-Justice

Max Massiah – Berbice Uprising

Sean Thompson– Watch de Ride 2-Justice

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Leslyn Fraser– Anybody See Brenda

Melissa King – Watch de ride 2-Justice

Nirmala Narine – When Chocolate Melts

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keisha Narine – When Chocolate Melts

Leslyn Johnson– Watch de ride 2-Justice

Nirmala Narine– Watch de ride 2-Justice

Sonia Yarde– Watch de ride 2-Justice

2.      OPEN SHORT PLAYS

 

BEST PRODUCTION

BEFORE HER PARTING – The Theatre Guild of Guyana

FAREPICKER – The Theatre Guild of Guyana

MOMMY – Queen of Arts Productions

BEST SET

FAREPICKER

MOMMY

THE PROFESSOR

BEST USE OF LIGHTS

A DARKER SIDE

BEFORE HER PARTING

MOMMY

BEST USE OF SOUND

BEFORE HER PARTING

FARE PICKER

MOMMY

BEST NEW GUYANESE STAGEPLAY

A DARKER SIDE – Tashandra Inniss

BEFORE HER PARTING – Mosa Mathifa Telford

MOMMY – Sonia Yarde

BEST PERFORMING CAST

BEFORE HER PARTING

FAREPICKER

MOMMY

BEST DIRECTOR

Ayanna Waddell – Mommy

Sonia Yarde – Farepicker

Tivia Collins– Before Her Parting

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Kijana Lewis– Before Her Parting

Nickose Layne – Farepicker

Sean Thompson–A Darker Side

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keon Heywood – Farepicker

Mark Luke Edwards – A Darker Side

Paul Budnah – Farepicker

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Colleen Humphrey – Farepicker

Leslyn Fraser – A Darker Side

Melissa King– Before her Parting

Nicola Moonsammy – Mommy

Nuriyyih Gerard–The Professor

BEST ACTRESS IN ASUPPORTING ROLE

Candacy Baveghems – The Professor

Kescia Branche – Farepicker

Marissa Morgan-Bonie– Mommy

Nicola Moonsammy – Before Her Parting

Oceanna Hoppie – Mommy

Sonia Yarde – Before Her Parting

BEST COSTUMING

A DARKER SIDE

BEFORE HER PARTING

FAREPICKER

3.      DEBUTANTE

BEST PRODUCTION

BAMBOO ALLEY – Emeralds Drama Group

MARA’S FAITH – Bethel Gospel Hall Youth Group (Jesus People)

THIRD DEGREE GRADUATE – The Surmounting Thespians

UNEQUAL YOKE – Praise Prophetic Arts Ministry

BEST NEW GUYANESE STAGEPLAY

MARA’S FAITH – Bethel Gospel Hall Youth Group (Jesus People)

THIRD DEGREE GRADUATE – Vanessa Hinds

BEST DIRECTOR

Beverley Cyrus –Bamboo Alley

Brian Goodman –Third Degree Graduate

Roseanna Taitt – Mara’s Faith

BEST SET

BAMBOO ALLEY

THIRD DEGREE GRADUATE

UNEQUAL YOKE

BEST USE OF LIGHTS

MARA’S FAITH

UNEQUAL YOKE

 

BEST COSTUMING

BAMBOO ALLEY

FLAWED

THIRD DEGREE GRADUATE

BEST USE OF SOUND

Flawed

Hamilton’s Free Reign

Mara’s Faith

Unequal Yoke

BEST PERFORMING CAST

Bamboo Alley

Mara’s Faith

The Date

Third Degree Graduate

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Joshua Griffith– Mara’s Faith

Kefa Smith – Bamboo Alley

Olatunde Griffith– Unequal Yoke

Omaly Adams – Flawed

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Colin Primus – Bamboo Alley

Keon Douglas – Bamboo Alley

Kellon Ault – Unequal Yoke

Ryan Nedd – Unequal Yoke

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Sarah David Longe – Mara’s Faith

Shantel McLean – 3rd Degree Graduate

TAMERIA JAMES – The Date

Trichelle Bollers – Unequal Yoke

BEST ACTRESS IN ASUPPORTING ROLE

Alicia Reman – Third Degree Graduate

Damali Chance – Mara’s Faith

Lucretia Hubbard – Bamboo Alley

Shalonda Pooran – Flawed

Stacy Semple – Third Degree Graduate

4.      JUNIOR

BEST PRODUCTION

A TWIST OF FAITH – Cast of A Twist of Faith

ALL OR NOTHING – Troopers Drama Group

CREATIVE BURIAL GROUND – Cast of Creative Burial Ground

DEEP WOUNDS – Cast of Deep Wounds

PLANNED TO PERFECTION – Cast of Planned to Perfection

BEST DIRECTOR

Ayanna Waddell – Planned to Perfection

Mark Luke Edwards – A Twist of Faith

Melinda & Marissa Primo – Deep Wounds

Nickose Layne – Creative Burial Ground

Randolph Critchlow – All or Nothing

BEST COSTUMING

ALL OR NOTHING

CREATIVE BURIAL GROUND

DOMINION GENERATION SPEAK TO THE NATION

MOTHER ISLAND

RICOCHET

BEST SET

CREATIVE BURIAL GROUND

DUPLICITY

MOTHER ISLAND

PLANNED TO PERFECTION

RICOCHET

BEST USE OF LIGHTS

CREATIVE BURIAL GROUND

DEEP WOUNDS

MOTHER ISLAND

PLANNED TO PERFECTION

RICOCHET

BEST USE OF SOUND

CREATIVE BURIAL GROUND

MOTHER ISLAND

PLANNED TO PERFECTION

RICOCHET

 

BEST NEW GUYANESE STAGEPLAY

A TWIST OF FAITH – Taneka Caldeira

ALL OR NOTHING – Randolph Critchlow

CREATIVE BURIAL GROUND- Rae Wiltshire

DEEP WOUNDS – Melinda Primo-Solomon

DUPLCITY – Keron Bruce

PLANNED TO PERFECTION- Mark Luke Edwards

 

BEST PERFORMING CAST

A TWIST OF FAITH

ALL OR NOTHING

CREATIVE BURIAL GROUND

DEEP WOUNDS

DOMINION GENERATION SPEAK TO THE NATION

RICOCHET

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Mark Kazim – Planned To Perfection

Nelan Benjamin – All or Nothing

Sean Budnah – Deep Wounds

Sean Thompson – A Twist of Faith

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keon Heywood – All or Nothing

Keon Heywood – Creative Burial Ground

Paul Budnah – Deep Wounds

Paul Callender – All or Nothing

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Candacy Baveghems – Creative Burial Ground

Kimberly Fernandes – Deep Wounds

Latoya Kellman – Twist of Faith

Melinda Stacy Harris – Duplicity

Nathaya WHAUL – Planned to Perfection

Nuriyyih Gerard – Ricochet

BEST ACTRESS IN ASUPPORTING ROLE

Chrisandrea Limburgh-Fernandes – Mother Island

Leslyn Fraser – Planned to Perfection

Lisa Punch – Ricochet

Marissa Primo – Deep Wounds

Nathaya Whaul – A Twist of Faith

Tashandra Inniss – A Twist of Faith

5.      SCHOOLS

BEST PRODUCTION

A FLOWER WITHOUT PETALS – Ascension Secondary School

MASSACURAMAN – Berbice High School

SAVE THE CHILDREN – Leonora Secondary School

THE LOST HOPE – West Demerara Secondary School

BEST DIRECTOR

Jamaine Braithwaite –We Gon Lose

Jean Kingston – A Flower Without Petals

Shanelly Kendall – Massacuraman

Taneka CALDEIRA – The Lost Hope

BEST COSTUME

A FLOWER WITHOUT PETALS

I SHOULD HAVE KNOWN

MASSACURAMAN

THE LOST HOPE

BEST SET

I SHOULD HAVE KNOWN

MASSACURAMAN

THE LOST HOPE

WE GON LOSE

BEST USE OF LIGHTS

MASSACURAMAN

THE LOST HOPE

BEST USE OF SOUND

MASSACURAMAN

SAVE THE CHILDREN

THE LOST HOPE

BEST NEW GUYANESE PLAY

SAVE THE CHILDREN – Sonia Telman & Nalini Barker

THE LOST HOPE – Taneka Caldeira

WE GON LOSE – Jamaine Braithwaite

 

BEST PERFORMING CAST

A FLOWER WITHOUT PETALS

I SHOULD HAVE KNOWN

MASSACURAMAN

THE LOST HOPE

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

DORREL RICHMOND –Massacuraman

Ezekiel Fraser – A Flower Without Petals

Kendall Fraser – We Gon Lose

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

David Seales – We Gon Lose

Fernando Vieira – Adjua & Kiera

Mervin Campbell – Massacuraman

SHEMAr COLLINS – Massacuraman

Shemroy Reynolds– A Flower without Petals

Wayne Jordan – Massacuraman

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Christine Rajmangal – A Flower without Petals

Fiona Pierre – I Should Have Known

Hebron Edwards – The Lost Hope

Tamia Green – Save the Children

BEST ACTRESS IN ASUPPORTING ROLE

Akeza Adams – Massacuraman

Althea Douglas –The Lost Hope

Crystal Edwards – A Flower without Petals

Jelena DosSantos – I Should Have Known

Shakeene Layne – Save the Children

ShAQUANNA James – Massacuraman